?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shook the Bones question!

Alright all you good readers, I ain't promising nothing quick, but I do have a question to pose to you in the realm of my Shook the Bones verse!

Hotch and Reid's first kiss: when, where, how's it come about?

Aaannnnddddd GO!

Lay it on me! How do they end up kissing in this verse? You can make up something crazy, but something more believable may very well end up in the story! ;) I don't think Reid's quite ready for sexytimes in the next part, but the boys, all of my readers, and I are getting frustrated with the lack of H/R goodness - let's fix that!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
lunamazes
Apr. 28th, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
In an accident, LOL Reid trip and kiss Hotch.
enmuse
Apr. 28th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
*snickers madly* If nothing else, this deserves a drabble. XD
cedara
Apr. 28th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
Reid gets angry because Hotch behaves as if he's sure there's a Reid/Morgan relationship coming up and as they're consequently having a fight, Reid pushes Hotch to some conveniently placed wall, kisses him angrily to make a point, then walks out of the room because that's not how he wanted things to go.
enmuse
Apr. 28th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
:3 keeheehee. This idea started spinning in my head as I was making lunch. (Wow, guess I had a late lunch - just noticed the time o.0)
cedara
Apr. 28th, 2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
*grins*

Cool.
olizashihar
Apr. 28th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
I like this one! Can I vote for this one, actually?
enmuse
Apr. 28th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
lol! Need some assertive Reid, huh? I admit I can see this happening - Reid getting fed up with himself and with Hotch for being complicated. XD
olizashihar
Apr. 29th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
From how the story has been going that's the only way I can see it happening. Of course, the guys being set up on a lot of 'first dates' and saying screw it could work too... I have a feeling these two are going to take FOREVER to finally get over everything and be together.
enmuse
Apr. 29th, 2010 04:13 am (UTC)
*facepalm* I KNOW! They have got to get their act together... Damn muses and the demand for character development.

Ack. Part 6 is missing at least one scene's worth before it can be proofed and posted. It's like a strange angst mini-fest for Morgan / snapping at Reid, and a ridiculous pent up UST-ness. If nothing else, it's looking promising for some serious movement towards relationshipiness in the installment after...

(Because honestly, if I go beyond one - maybe two - more scenes for this part, it'll have to go monstrously long & I've no idea when that would come out...)
olizashihar
Apr. 29th, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
My inner editor (which seems to be my default position, so I should really call it just me) is intrigued... What kind of scene are we looking for?
enmuse
Apr. 29th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
Current status, a brief outline:

1 - Reid pov; a bit of self-reflection (post nondescript nightmare), readers find out details of his scars & such + he acknowledges desire for Hotch ;)

2 - Hotch pov; drinks with Rossi & mentions pedophile case (Carl Buford)

3 - Garcia pov (yes, it was randomly written); playful, teasing Reid + noticed tension/"off-ness" of Morgan

4 - Reid pov; tries to do the "I'm here to listen" thing, shot down

5 - Hotch pov; "wth happened here?" bossy-voice, Morgan sulky & goes home, Hotch & Reid had a odd vaguely heart-to-heart chat in the men's room...?

Ok, it's not a heart-to-heart, more like Hotch starts with a continuation of "what happened out there?" but it's more like he and Reid are dancing around a deeper issue. ;) Oh, and the scene wraps with Reid standing a wee bit too close attempting to ask a question (along the lines of: "Do you think there's something going on between me and Morgan?" You fool!) but fails. Hotch makes a strategic retreat. Cuz, y'know, object of desire breathing on your neck? Yeah.

*yawn* Anyway, before I head off to bed I'll wrap this up: Scene I'm looking for the last bit is apt to be Reid pov, though I'm not sure on timing. I'd rather have some dialogue in the scene rather than another monologue thing. A wrapping up section, likely ending with Reid going "oh fuck it, I'm sick of being nervous/scared/waiting for him to try making a move [again]" :p

Two quotes that are also sitting in the file that I'm considering:
I have committed the worst sin that can be committed. I have not been happy. - Jorge Luis Borges

"Come to the edge," He said. They said, "We are afraid." "Come to the edge," He said. They came. He pushed them... and they flew.
- Guillaume Apollinaire
olizashihar
Apr. 29th, 2010 12:41 pm (UTC)
Well... How about the wrap up scene has one of the girls in it instead of just Reid? I mean, if you don't want it monologue-y then the easiest way to do that is to have Reid all 'this is stupid' and one of the girls telling him that it's fine that he's feeling that way and trying to help him out.

And then, because there are going to be more chapters, how about making that same girl either tell the other girls or try by herself, to get Reid and Hotch together... That way it'll give you a viable reason to have the girls invested in their relationship, give them a reason for trying to get them together. Which will also be useful because, if you go with the kiss scene that this thread was based on, that'll help explain why and move the story along...

Anyway, that's just my take on it. Given that you already have Garcia being all mother hen-ish I would suggest her, but there's something to be said for diverse stimulation (just ask Reid) so one of the other girls might fit too. I don't know, it is your story, so...
enmuse
Apr. 29th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
*g* Hey, thanks for the feedback! I'm tempted to put Prentiss, though as I think about it, she's interacted with Hotch more in this fic... Then again, she met a couple times with Reid before he was cleared of charges...

Hmm, gotta think on this. Hopefully can wrap it up today or tomorrow before I leave for a mini-trip.
olizashihar
Apr. 29th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
True, true...
enmuse
Apr. 29th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
You know what's frustrating? I was so damn close to doing this in the latest scene but realized Reid would truly need to be able to walk away/retreat for a while and there's nowhere for him to go at the moment. >.< Plus it's too early in the work day for him to leave the office. Blrgh.

Um. It heightens the tension? *attempts to look innocent*
cedara
Apr. 29th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I remember that Morgan went for coffee and met JJ's temp replacement there first before coming to the office. Since coffee for cops in their offices is generally bad (cliche, I know), Reid could go to one of the nearby coffee shop and get one of those... that is, if there is one in your universe. When you're really angry, it's still better to leave the room and get some air than doing a mess at your workplace due to that anger.

Anyway, do what feels right in the fic. If it doesn't, don't force it.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )