Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Feeling a bit... stunned? Dizzy? IDK how to describe it.

But I have just typed "Fin" to the end of my sabriel_mini making the word count precisely 39,701. I... it's... The final scenes are written. O_O

Need to let that sink in.

I'll be doing a minimum of two full-story proofs myself before this goes to a beta (er, I need to find one, BTW). Additionally I'm sure there will be several minor rewrites, I don't think there will be anything major, actually. I have something like 5 scenes/sections that I can remember off the top of my head that need to be written/fleshed-out from the placeholder notes there.

I'm just... Jeez louise.

Details I can share at the moment: 89 pages. Gabriel/Sam focal pairing, Bobby/Crowley more-than-subtext implied, and Castiel/Dean subtext. Best characterized as a slashy hurt/comfort fic. Will have a mature rating due to violence rather than explicitly sexual content - for now at least, LOL!

SO YEAH. If you are interested in beta-ing this sucker, please let me know. The rough draft is due next Friday (26th) and I'm actually not sure if I'm required to have a beta before or after that. (I think after.) But I'd prefer sooner so I can have a bit of wiggle room to make corrections or rewrites before posting next month.


( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Aug. 16th, 2011 07:45 am (UTC)
GABBY & SAMMY!!! *g*
Aug. 16th, 2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
lol YES!
Aug. 20th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)

I might, if no one else steps forward - but argh, charity fic! *weeps*
Aug. 20th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
Work on your fic! My roommate's said she'll do a look and through the minibang we're getting support so I should be okay. :D

I totally need to do some of the missing scenes writing tonight. Muses, kick back into gear, please!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )