?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What is with 'ship names?

Does anyone know where the whole "ship names" started? What's with the craze of mushing character names together to create a ship name?

I can't exactly remember when I first started seeing it, probably because I'd seen it before but then really started seeing it when I got into Star Trek fandom when the '09 film came out. Oh wait. I guess I was seeing it in Harry Potter before then, though I've never been much active there.

But... really? I'm not a big fan of it (because 95% of 'ship names I find atrocious and about 70% of them are just freaking hilarious) though I've come to use them in conversation for ease sake... And maybe that's the appeal? Something short? But it kinda makes me relieved to go back to perusing SG-1 or Eureka fic where my pairings don't have mooshed names. x_x

On the other hand, the 'ship name "Sassy" was one of the things that drew me in to try Castiel/Sam because the name was just too freaking hilarious. xD It's still like my favorite ship name ever. xD

Anyway, just need to get that off my chest. I just woke up after staying up ridiculously late and my mind's rebelling after reading a devArt description with someone pondering 'ship names for something.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
veronika_c
Jun. 16th, 2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
I think the first ship names I saw are from the buffy fandom (obviously because it was my first fandom=) they were quite horrible when you think back: spuffy: spike+buffy; bangel: buffy+angel; spangel: spike+angel.
the buffy/spike/angel threesome had a horrible name too but I forgot.
however I'm quite fond of snarry (snape+harry) and drarry (draco+harry) they're cute :)
enmuse
Jun. 16th, 2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
When I first ventured into Buffy fandom I wasn't seeing 'ship names yet... well actually I do remember Spuffy (and also in later years when I returned to dabble in the fandom) but I don't remember other names.

The Harry Potter fandom names are possibly the ones that affect me least. I just sort of shrug, lol. They're just not as weird as some names out there xD
tahariel
Jun. 16th, 2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
I've never been a big fan either, but on tumblr you kinda have to use them because the / doesn't work in tagging so if you use it the link breaks. Ugh.
enmuse
Jun. 16th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Guh, right? I'll do some CharAxCharB tagging in addition to ship names... but like for some things, I'm unaware of ship names (like my OTP of OTPs, Bruce/Johnny or even SG-1 Daniel/Jack). But yeah, I find pairing names just really really goofy. u_u
eldritchhorrors
Jun. 16th, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
In the Sherlock fandom some people shipping John Watson with Moriarty call the ship Morohn.
enmuse
Jun. 16th, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
*choking back laughter* See? I just... just can't! xD lmao
crickets
Jun. 16th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
I think Buffy may have been the first place I saw them too. I know that whatever corner of Dawson's Creek fandom I was in, there weren't ship names. We would either type of the names entirely: Pacey/Joey. Or abbreviate them: P/Jo. Never Poey or Jacey.

I personally never saw any name mash-ups until Buffy. Did Bennifer (Ben Affleck and J-Lo) predate that? Haha Could they be the root cause?

Edited at 2012-06-16 10:14 pm (UTC)
enmuse
Jun. 16th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
lol! I don't remember hearing "Bennifer" but I totally remember Brajolina.

Most of my fandom stint has been without ship names, it's truly been only the past few years that I've seen it overtaking things - so I've been wondering if it's a wee bit newer trend. (Like how "slash" has only more recently meant same-sex pairings in fandom - though it's always been that for me and I've been in fandom since '99... though I started in anime/manga/J-RPGs and that was all the yaoi/yuri/shonen-ai/shoujo-ai stuff)

Really I should just chock it up to the craziness of fandoms, but it's something that always makes me curious... And is also something where I try to avoid using a lot of the mash-up names in the same way I try to avoid saying "pop" instead of soda. xD
enigmaticblues
Jun. 17th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
It was huge in BtVS fandom with Spuffy and Spangel and Spander and Spawn. (Yeah, I know.) Not sure where it started, though, since my first introduction into fandom was X-Files where (in my corner) you were either a "romo" or a "noromo". (In effect, a shipper or a gen person.)
enmuse
Jun. 17th, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
I've only faintly flirted with X-Files fandom but what you've said is familiar. I have a XF zine that's noromo. And one of the other things I see there is "MSR" for Mulder/Scully pairing.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )