?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Danger, danger, don't let me get idle!

There should be a meme block on my computer. I get too caught up in these.

First! Stump the writer!

A -- go to the lists of my fic and pick out a line or three from one of my stories. (Must be a full line, please -- no sentence fragments or speech tags or other such nonsense.) [find all stories from previous years on my website newer stories available on this journal]
B -- I will respond with which story of mine I think it's from.
C -- Brownie Points and a drabble to anyone who stumps me.

I'd really prefer to write for Star Trek, Eureka, or The Dead Zone but... Drabble for any fandom I've listed on my tags page/have previously written. Gimme a prompt, please. I'll try any pairing you request (except incest, no RPF, and I'm iffy on my capability to write 3somes). [Note: yes, [info - personal]classics_geek , this offer is kind of aimed for you ^_~]


Second
What genre/genres do you write? A little of everything. Perhaps most common is hurt/comfort =p Plenty of angst, though, and fluff.
What's your favorite story, and why? Hmm... Tough question. Contenders:
    Screwed (West Wing), I love the tone of it / humor, and I'm quite proud of how the voices came out
    No Fricking Way (Firefly), see next question, but also this baby wrote itself. muse!River ran right though any initial plans
   In Dead Zone it'd have to be At His Side or This is Just Routine. Why? I <3 this fandom, I love Johnny/Bruce, although admittedly the second story has one-sided B/J *pout*
What's your weirdest story, and why? No Fricking Way, hands down. I hate mpreg. I do, I do, I do! But it's heavily implied here because somehow my fingers were highjacked and what had initially been River reacting to a metaphor turned into something "real." I'm proud of how the character voices turned out in here, and I'm so excited by how many people have read and commented - many folks claiming to be like me and not to be mpreg readers. =p How on earth did I produce this?
What story are you most surprised you wrote, and why? See the one above. Nothing else has surprised me that much.
What story is most typical of your writing, and why? Kind of depends on the fandom. =\ And what year I was writing. And pairing. *facepalm* Basically, I'm not sure how to generalize my stuff.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
vixys
Jul. 7th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
I had a thought. I think it's a bad one. *facepalm* But how cracktastic would it be if (with established Jack/Nathan, so Eureka, obviously :D) Nathan and Zoe accidentally swapped bodies? Like, some accident at GD where Zoe was interning, and they come home and Jack tries to kiss 'Nathan' and 'he's' just like "EW NO THAT'S GROSS". :D Yeah, my mind works in weird ways. :DD

Also, sentences:
1. At long last he was left alone with the unusual woman.
2. “I won’t let you undermine our mission.”
3. “I should... know him,” he muttered, narrowing his eyes in frustration.
Good luck! Hell, I know I could not do that with a lot of my fic. ♥
enmuse
Jul. 7th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
You and your ideas...!! I'll never get anything done if you keep tossing things like this at me, lol!

And good god, I'm staring at these sentences and wondering if I have to come up with the answers off the top of my head or if I can look it up. =p For you I'll try not to cheat. ^_~

Actually, I know #3: Dead Zone, "If Not Now." One of two amnesia fics I've completed. =)

#2 is throwing me off with the word "mission" since that makes me think it has to be a fandom with a more structured group (A-Team, Sentinel, Stargate, possibly MfU or X-Men... also possibly Final Fantasy...). Ugh! *ponders*

#1 What's weird here is that I totally remember writing this. Now I'm just doing my damnedest to figure out who the "unusual woman" is. *facepalm*

Oh, oh wait! #1 must be a Pirates fic re: Tia Dalma. Okay, crap, which story? "Try not to Breathe"

#2...? Oh hell, it's too frustrating to keep thinking on it - besides which, I've gotta start work on graphics for a fundraising ad. So, um, yeah, I'll do a drabble for ya. Did you want the prompt above or something else? ^_~ And tell me what the heck 2 is?
vixys
Jul. 7th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
:D Actually, they're all from the same fic, because that's what the instructions said: "go to the lists of my fic and pick out a line or three from one of my stories". Yeah, it was Try Not to Breathe. :D

So, technically, you don't owe me a drabble. :D Hell, you're already writing the genderbent fic for me - a drabble on top of that is just harsh. *hugs* But if you want to. :D

♥♥
enmuse
Jul. 7th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
*facepalm* I'd wondered that at first. But goodness knows I'm not sure about meme's instructions =p

Makes sense, now... I do remember Norrington with the 3rd line. Two, now, that I'm not remember so well. But whatever. *facepalms*

If I've got the urge to break away from the genderbend fic for a little bit but still write Eureka, I'll try the prompt here. ^_~

And Eureka's back Friday! *squee~~~~~*
vixys
Jul. 7th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
... FRIDAY. *dances*

But. But. That means I won't get to see the first three episodes until I'm back from Greece! *facepalm* In which case, I charge you with a task (:D): if people don't upload the episodes as they come, could you possibly poke people for me? *puppy-dog eyes* I don't want to get back and be unable to get my Eureka fix straight away.

*hugs* ♥♥
enmuse
Jul. 7th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
^_~ I'll keep an eye open. Otherwise I'll find them on uTorrent and get them to you myself.

I'm sooo excited. And look on the bright side: You get to watch a full three hours at once! =D No waiting!
vixys
Jul. 7th, 2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU! *hugs* Ahem.

You get to watch a full three hours at once!
*dances* Now that is just awesome. :D
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )