?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hmm... + May need to lock Blind!Kirk fic!

So I took a deep breath and just registered myself for 30kin3 in addition to my scifibigbang signup. Why are they both on the same timeline? /whine

The tentative plan is that Sci-Fi BB will be for a Firefly story - one of the AUs in progress, either the "Heart of Gold" spin-off or the Simon-River-role-reversal.

As for 30K I signed up with my stalled Star Trek XI story, Folded & Unfolding - a.k.a. "blind!Kirk" fic. This means that I will have to lock the posts of blind!Kirk. I am very happy to add whoever friends me. I don't get into too much detail about my RL in my "personal" posts, so you shouldn't be bugged my non-fandomy things very often. =)

Well! If you have suggestions, cheers, good luck, or plotbunnies to contribute to the fics (in particular, I need a boost with the Star Trek one), please leave a comment! =D Thanks all.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
lrndng
Mar. 11th, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
hey! I just wanted to say that I am excited to be reading blind!kirk soon and wish you luck on it ^_^
enmuse
Mar. 11th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
=3 Thanks. I've been doing some editing at the moment of what has been posted. It's 8K+ words already so that does cheer me up, it means I'm a 1/3 of the way done for the count! lol. Posting won't be until early August, but I'll have to have draft done at the end of June. I think that'll be doable.
tahariel
Mar. 11th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
Hey, I totally love blind!stories (I work in the eye unit of a hospital, you see) so I'd love to see more! Good luck!

You probably don't need it, btw, but if you did want to ask me any medically-questions about eyes for it, I could probably help. /weird offer from a total stranger
enmuse
Mar. 11th, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
As soon as I read "I work in the eye unit" I was ready to jump in and start blubbering, lol. I struggled a lot when I first started writing, and still I have many issues. So believe me, I'll definitely be bugging you for some thoughts. As much as it's Star Trek, and, y'know, science fiction, I prefer facts-based or at least in the realm of realistic understanding.

So yes, your help is totally appreciated! Let me know how I should keep in contact with you about details. =D
tahariel
Mar. 11th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
Just drop me an lj-comment or email me (tahariel@luckymail.com) with anything you want to ask :) I'm totally psyched to help - partly because badly-factchecked blind!fic makes baby orthoptists cry. Send me whatever you have already in a file if you like, I could read it through and make sure the basics are there?
(Deleted comment)
enmuse
Mar. 12th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad to hear it. =)
mad_hatter_w
Mar. 15th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Hey!!! I just want to wish you luck and tell you that I can´t wait to read more blind kirk!!! and I would love to read the firefly one as well
enmuse
Mar. 15th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks! =) I've got some great help with fact-checking for the blind fic now. =D Very excited about that. And, heh, I totally need all the support I can get to keep myself going! I love to write, and I'm definitely excited about these fics, but I often have troubles with maintaining momentum. *facepalm*

Ok, end ramble =D
skj3
May. 6th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Please friend me; I am a great H/C fan and would love to read your Blind!Kirk story. Have done a lot of writing for "classic" Trek, and have fallen in love again with the concept, the universe, and most specifically K/S after seeing STXI. Thanks in advance!
enmuse
May. 6th, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks for giving me the heads-up. :)

As I've been reminding folks, the only parts of the blind!kirk fic that are posted are the very rough drafts of the beginning, from last summer. Much has already been revised in my own file and there's a lot left to write. The final fic will not be available until August.

You can keep up-to-date on my progress and random notes or rants, etc. by following the LJ tag related to the series. :)
musokachan469
Jul. 19th, 2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
i know it's been awhile but could you friend me so i can read your blind!kirk. please, i adore h/c kirk.
enmuse
Jul. 19th, 2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
Haha, no problem! Definitely no progress but... if you're ok reading a WIP, go for it! http://enmuse.livejournal.com/tag/series%3A%20blind%21kirk
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )