?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shook the Bones question!

Wow, this makes me feel like I post nothing else but things relating to Shook the Bones. o.0 And do you know that I'm not even watching Criminal Minds right now? *nervous laugh*

What do you want to see in upcoming parts? (Well, namely I'm looking for ideas in part 7.) Types of cases? Certain character interactions? Scenarios that awkwardly put our OTP together?

I'm looking at my "notes" file (which is getting larger, btw, thanks to all the things I end up cutting out) and had to grin when I saw: Hotch and Reid should totally play "strip chess," referring back to "Scars are Souvenirs". :) Maybe in some future (or side) story... I'm sure they deserve fluff. ^_^

Oh, and note that eventually I would like to handle an AU version of Georgia. I'd just prefer to have H/R kinda-sorta established before that happens, though, so it's a while off... Anyway, I swear this is the last post regarding StB for today. (Hopefully for the weekend? ;;^^) I love you all.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
ayashi_mikage
May. 15th, 2010 11:58 am (UTC)
character introduction?
Lurker here :)

M.. what about introducing Sean into the picture?
enmuse
May. 15th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
Re: character introduction?
Heh heh heh... Not a bad idea! *g* Not sure what role I'd necessarily have him play... but definitely something I'll consider. :)

There are totally not enough fics of H/R with Sean included.
ayashi_mikage
May. 15th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: character introduction?
There's not enough episodes with him included too :)

He just strucks me as a guy who would be actually really comfortable around Reid. Who, in turn, would be kinda comfortable around Sean too.

I'm really interested in how the Georgia would turn out in this universe too :)

Ah! And Reid trying to think out the physical touching part. Or maybe talking about it with someone, not necessary with the team member. Maybe a letter to his Mom? Though it doesn't seem there's much sense to it here.. Or diary?

OK, please tell me to shut up because I obviously can't ^^'''
enmuse
May. 15th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Re: character introduction?
Now I know it's been a while since I posted the first story, but Reid's mum is dead in this universe. ;)

Good point about Sean. I'll see where it might be okay to slip him in. :)And yes, Georgia is indeed coming...

And I won't tell you to shut up, silly. Tossing around ideas is a great thing and something the oddest, or simplest, phrase will get me going. ^_^V
ayashi_mikage
May. 15th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
Re: character introduction?
I know she is, but maybe he'd still write to her. Sorry if it sounded stupid :) It's usually part of therapy too..



olizashihar
May. 15th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
Rossi, but you already know my views on him.

Hotch being a moron, he tends to be good at that, stupid lack of self-confidence...

Morgan freaking out and trying to apologize and trying to make it work between him and Reid only to have Reid shoot him down...

Garcia, and possibly the rest of the girls, trying to get Reid and Hotch together.

The talking scene between Emily and Reid, take two...

Gideon being an emo-kid/or having a Frank moment, and leaving so Rossi steps up (pretty please can we have this one?).

First kiss between Hotch and Reid (this one gets cherries on top...).

I think that's all of them... Wow... long list...
enmuse
May. 15th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
You and I are clearly gonna be brainstorming together on this. *g* Your support is AWESOME.

Rossi, but you already know my views on him.

LOL You know that dialogue snippet you offered in your notes? Yeah, that's what I've got written in the part 7 file - with just a little more added. I'm still not sure what exactly Hotch did... (As Tony DiNozzo says, it's time to call a campfire session. :3 )

Morgan freaking out and trying to apologize and trying to make it work between him and Reid only to have Reid shoot him down...

I totally have an entire scene that is M/R with Garcia thrown in. Actually... part of the H/R conversation in this latest part was from dialogue in there, heh.

The talking scene between Emily and Reid, take two...

Make a couple adjustments and I have the scene largely written. :3 I'm all for that!

Gideon being an emo-kid/or having a Frank moment, and leaving so Rossi steps up (pretty please can we have this one?).

Oh~ trust me, this has been on my brain since about the third story. ;) Not sure yet how it's going to work out exactly.

First kiss between Hotch and Reid (this one gets cherries on top...).

*mind goes to perverted places with whipped cream and cherries* *shifty eyes* But it's too soon for the smexing! Ahem. Right, first kisses...

I think that's all of them... Wow... long list...
lol Well clearly you're a good person to have at my side to work on this. :)


Edited at 2010-05-15 04:38 pm (UTC)
adamwolf
May. 16th, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hotch being a moron, he tends to be good at that, stupid lack of self-confidence...

Please, please this? Please?
enmuse
May. 16th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
lol No need to worry. Hotch is a silly, foolish man who ran away at Reid's confession. :3

Because no way am I making this easy on the guys. *facepalm*
resolucidity
May. 16th, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'm game.
When I read this installment, I couldn't help but feel that Hotch would really have to take the lead in this relationship, but do it slowly. Whether he realizes this right away would be totally up to you. I'm sure he'll be hesitant to do so since he's already been shot down (even though he probably understands why).

Spencer seems extremely ashamed and self conscious about his scars so I imagine that naked sexy times would be difficult at best. Has he considered having that hip carving (and bite marks) removed? Certainly the bureau insurance would allow that since it occurred in the line of duty (hey, I'm medical...I can't help but think of things like that).

Also, I would like Morgan and Reid to have that apology scene. Morgan was entirely too harsh and making too many assumptions, but he didn't exactly see Reid in prison. Emily could set him straight.

I honestly don't know how you could rewrite Georgia. Poor Reid, he's been through so much, but he angsts so well. And Protective!Hotch is always a pleasure. But Gideon leaving...I am ready for that (not a Gideon fan).

Ok, I'll shut up now. I do adore this AU, but since you asked, I thought I'd give my $0.02.

<333
enmuse
May. 16th, 2010 02:35 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help but feel that Hotch would really have to take the lead in this relationship, but do it slowly.
*vbg* You caught onto something that Reid and Prentiss discuss in a scene that got cut, hee. Probably will reappear in the next part.

so I imagine that naked sexy times would be difficult at best.
OMG you have no idea! These thoughts have been in my head since the very beginning. In fact, the ideas of how complicated smexytimes will be are often the only ideas I've had and yet they couldn't be applied in previous parts.

Also, thanks for the medical note. It's pretty deep scarring so I'm not sure how much could really be done...?

Emily could set him straight.
Now there's an idea!

But Gideon leaving...I am ready for that (not a Gideon fan).
I can be ok with him... it depends on people handle him in fic, I admit, lol. He really pissed me off in his running away, though - it's colored all my reflections of his previous involvements. :p I'm trying not to make him that unlikeable here. (Now my NaNoWriMo story? Largely based around Gideon having left, messes he left behind, particularly the emotional scarring on teammates. Rossi gets to be all protective there, it is awesome.)

Anyway, I really appreciate your thoughts! Definitely things to consider and they should help me keep a'writing.
olizashihar
May. 16th, 2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
Now there's an idea!

I agree! M/R apology is needed, but Morgan was mad enough that he might need someone to kick him into action... Emily would be great at that, maybe after her conversation with Reid she sees how much the argument hurt him and then confronts Morgan with a 'do you have any idea what you did to him' speech...
gail19
Jun. 22nd, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
Olizahihar's cherries - oh the images! I agree its to soon for anything serious, but how are they with their tongues in this AU? Men who can tie knots in cherry stems have all kinds of potential and it doesn't have to go to far or fast.

And there is still that part of me that wants Morgan punished. I'm having dreams of setting Garcia up with Rossi and leaving Morgan to drown his sorrows. Is sad.
(Anonymous)
May. 23rd, 2012 08:15 am (UTC)
So sad that you never continued this series or wrote the Georgia AU.
:C
You are so fabulous at writing Hotch/Reid.
(Deleted comment)
enmuse
Jun. 8th, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) I do want to return to it at some point. The muses just aren't leaning its direction lately. :\
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )