?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another day of the 30 Days of TV meme! I had to ponder this one over the past twenty-four hours, not really sure what I was going to say. In some ways I do still want more people to watch The Dead Zone - at least to recruit more folks into fandom. (Damn it, I need more Bruce fans so I can get my fangirl addiction filled!) But then I started thinking more in terms of currently airing shows and things I don't want to see disappear because of low ratings or something. Which leads me to:



The Mentalist: This show is flippin' fantastic! Tied (with Leverage) as my top favorite show currently airing, the cast of characters is dynamic, interesting, and often quite funny. The episode plots are quite interesting and it's great to see how the characters work through the legal process - and the messes that Jane will get them into! The on-going plot of Red John is intricate, dark, and compelling. You really feel for these characters and goddamn the season two finale leaves you hanging and wide-eyed!

Get to watching this show and make sure the network knows there's fans! I don't want to see this canceled, darn it - it's too damn good to end early!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
phacelia
Jul. 29th, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ahh. My grandma's favorite show. It's in danger of getting canceled? D:
enmuse
Jul. 29th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC)
I don't think it is, but given that yesterday I had to think of canceled shows it gets me a little nervous, ha... ;;^^ It really is a fantastic show, I haven't had any disappointments thus far (impressive). The only shows that haven't let me down at any point: The Closer, The Mentalist, and Leverage. I've loved every minute.
heffermonkey
Jul. 29th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
LOVE IT!

I'm late to the love though - just finished S1 having bought it after seeing a few episodes on TV...need to wait until S2 comes out on DVD before I get to see it as I think it's halfway through or ending on the channel it's airing on here.

Simon Barker - another blonde to add to my list of loves. I remember him from Home and Away - shows how old I am! (and what crap I used to watch on TV when I was a kid). He was also in Heartbreak High - loved that show too, wish I could get it on DVD.
kendarath
Jul. 29th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
My whole family is obsessed with the Mentalist and Simon, after we finished S1 of the Mentalist we went out and picked up S1 of the Guardian, which he is also the leading man of.
heffermonkey
Jul. 29th, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
oooh...not heard of that one..but he is great in pretty much anything so I'd imagine it's rather good!
enmuse
Jul. 29th, 2010 10:46 pm (UTC)
It is utterly fantastic =D My mom and I started watching it just before I moved last December and I only tend to be able to watch it when I visit since this is a show that is no where legally online. Gets totally complicated to see it then. :p

I'm all caught up now, though. S2 cliffhanger is rather epic! O_O
cedara
Jul. 30th, 2010 10:53 am (UTC)
Whee! Someone else found one of my faves.
enmuse
Jul. 30th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
It's wonderful! Wish the seasons would last longer!And seeing your icon... is that your OTP? ;D (Cuz if so, I totally want some fic recs to read, I haven't really been into the fandom side of things yet.)
cedara
Jul. 30th, 2010 04:16 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't say OTP *G*, but certainly my fave pairing. Unfortunately, there's far too little fic written for it.

As to reading - the stuff by X is definitely worth checking out. I've bookmarked most of the Cho/Jane stuff here: http://delicious.com/Cedara/Cho%2FJane
enmuse
Aug. 2nd, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
I devoured those fics within 24 hours and now I kind of feel like a damn junkie I'm that addicted. XD Oh my gosh I'm absolutely in love now. You're so right about the utter lack of fic! It's less difficult than finding Bruce/Johnny (my OTP of OTPs) but it's definitely a struggle like Astrid/Peter. Why, why, why~~~? I want more! *sobs in a corner*

(What? Write myself? That's crazy talk! *facepalms*)
cedara
Aug. 3rd, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
(What? Write myself? That's crazy talk! *facepalms*)

If you write it, I'll beta. :)
enmuse
Aug. 3rd, 2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
D'oh. You're not supposed to tempt me! *facepalm* Besides which, I don't have any ideas. yet?

Although my friend is being the sweetest dear and is saving me a ton of money by getting me copies of all the eps so far. :3
cedara
Aug. 3rd, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
Well, there are nice prompts at comment_fic, like here (you have to find your pairing though). *G*

Awesome friend! :)
enmuse
Aug. 3rd, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Ok, I've added you to my aim list now :p

And yes... I suppose it is time to search through the lovely comment_fic lists :p~~
cedara
Aug. 4th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
Ok, I've added you to my aim list now :p

And backatcha. :)
enmuse
Aug. 4th, 2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Ok, so it might be helpful if we're able to be online together at some point... I haven't really tried it before, but I feel like actively writing while chatting might really help get something done. :p
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )