?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movie reviews/thoughts

SPOILERS Read at your own risk!


Salt
I'm glad I say it, but this isn't something I'm going to seek out and watch again. The story isn't original and there were a lot of things where Aaron and I were going "WTF? What idiot would do that?" Also? Angelina with blonde hair doesn't work for me, it's not her shade.

I did like that the story had a number of complexities, but again, it wasn't terribly original. I was a little amused that "The Operative" (and that's what I'm calling him since that's who the actor played in Serenity) was "such a good guy" and I did like his character.

Random nitpick complaints: - Ok, so probably you wouldn't want to antagonize a possible defector who might cooperate with you by handcuffing him, but why the hell would you let him be at your back?
- Orlov has a blade in his shoe? Excuse me, they're catch that at a damn airport, I guarantee the CIA is going to see that in a scan before they let someone into the building.
- Handcuffing her in front! Dude, you know she's dangerous! Why would you do that?

But bonus points for saving the dog! This little element made me so happy - yes I am a huge animal lover and it always kills me when people's pets randomly get killed in shows/films. So I was grinning when Salt took puppy-boy out of her backpack and gave him to the neighbor girl to take care of. :3

Final Word: Go see it for the action and for the sexiness (and kick-ass-ness) of Angelina. But you would be happier paying less than full price, I think.



Inception
Awesome. That's my summary in one word.

I love the cast here, great combination and, to be honest, lots of nice eye candy. ;) I like the character dynamics that are featured, although there's more I would have liked to see. Arthur and Eames made me giggle and I felt they were kind of like two sides of the same coin - to use a cliche. The interactions between Cobb and Ariadne was also well-done, something I wasn't sure of when they first met.

I love the concepts of the film and the layers upon layers. The idea of having an architect to design the "levels" brought to mind all sorts of possibilities and it was just wonderful. The effects are also lovely, the scenery and settings...

Gratuitous use of slow-mo with the free-fall of the van, though, lol. As my friend pointed out, that's the one shown the longest and it gets kinda of funny after seeing it the first couple times. The timing, though, fascinated me and also made sense.

I appreciated the lack of romance or sexual tension often used in films. This allowed for more focus on the plot concepts and on Cobb's subconscious problems.

Now for the story wrap-up. So, this film made me think about Shutter Island... a lot. (Particularly the ending *doesn't know how to feel about this*) Once again we've got a movie that's saying to us, Is he really awake? Is he really in reality? I have to say, I'm not really happy with the ambiguity here. I do feel better, however, when I take into consideration Aaron's offer of a theory - that every part of the film is Cobb in Limbo. I can accept that. What I don't want is Cobb to have been in "the real world" and then at the end be still stuck in Limbo, that doesn't interest me. So I need to let myself think that it's either entire-film-in-limbo or he-does-wake-up-in-the-end. (I don't know why I'm so annoyed at this, probably because of the Shutter Island memories or something.)

Final word: See this movie. See it in theatres so that you can experience the full beauty of it. And unlike Avatar the story is just as intriguing and important as the special effects.


Knight and Day: Didn't watch. I laid down in the backseat of the car and eventually fell asleep. The movie didn't start until about a quarter to 2 and I woke up when we started driving away at 3:30 a.m. @_@

Can't believe we stayed through all three movies, lol.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
duare
Aug. 5th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
Inception
Awesome. That's my summary in one word.

Oh yeah! I absolutely agree on that. Fucking unbelievable!
The cast, the plot, the characters, the actions. Just WOW! Which I remember is the same reaction I had years ago after I watched Matrix.

I'm going to have a second viewing this weekend (it's released tomorrow in Spain, I was lucky enough to watch it in London ;P) before I got any conclusion about the end because even if I have some theories... well, I need to watch with subtitles because I'm sure I didn't get it all perfectly (yeah, Catalan girl here so I still get lost in the fast talking with tons of background noise parts).

Btw, Arthur and Eames made me giggle and I felt they were kind of like two sides of the same coin - to use a cliche. Have you seen the fandom? Oh my! That's the reason I love fandom and Lj so much!
enmuse
Aug. 5th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC)
Literally finished watching the movie 12 hours ago so no, I've not looked at fandom but I can just imagine. :p

Subtitles will definitely help with figuring things out with details and such. Hey, even native speakers can easily miss things. I always catch more when I put on the subs. =D (Always a good thing when you're preparing to write something.)
beyondthepen
Aug. 5th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Knight and Day mostly sucks, so you seemed to have picked a good one to sleep through.
enmuse
Aug. 5th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
lol Yeah, I'm not fond of either of the leads. I've never liked CD (although voice of Fiona in Shrek? Yes, awesome) and TC is just kind of a d-bag and there's only a couple movies I like with him.
sabersailor
Aug. 7th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Inceptionnn I LOVE. But it was really easy for me to convince myself that it was reality at the end because that's what I want! And I also lovee Shutter Island, so I didn't mind that so much, though I think of the two endings, Inception leaves more up to your interpretation.

And Eames and Arthur are my favoritess ♥
enmuse
Aug. 8th, 2010 03:07 am (UTC)
Read a story set after the film and yes, the author sets it in reality ♥ I'm feeling better about it now. :3

And yes, Inception has a much better/clearer ambiguous ending than Shutter Island. (omg I love it. But it took my friend explanation about how she still saw it open-ended for me to see it.) Still need to read the novel, I bought it one of the last times I went to the bookstore. :3
sabersailor
Aug. 8th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Yeahh I really need to read it too, I love that movie also, tbh I kind of love most things with Leo in it XD

I just saw inception again and I was just paying attention to the kids and my mind still says reality so I'm happy =D hehe
enmuse
Aug. 8th, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
It's by X. http://www.tenebris.org/x__art/index.html It's vaguely pre-slash for Cobb Saito, but more gen and focused on Cobb than anything.

She's so good with grasp on characters - no matter the fandom. (PLUS HER ART? OMG)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )