?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OctoberWriting: Plans & Input Requests

I have 1/10 of the 1,000 word (minimum) posts completed... I can fill in the others okay, I'm thinking. But then there's the matter of the 6K-15K word Halloween-related story for the end of the month! :o

I'm thinking all (or most) of the fic for octoberwriting will be for The Mentalist. As such, I'm now floundering with the possibilities, and wondering how in the world I should tie in Halloween.

So I'm addressing all you wonderful people out there (particularly looking to my fellow Cho/Jane lovers *g*) to see what you may suggest.

Prompts? Scene requests? Plots? Tropes? Remix of some film/show/story?

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
tahariel
Oct. 3rd, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)

Not very cheerful, but Red John is kind of a Halloween monster. What if some asshole decided to dress up as him for Halloween? How would Jane react?

enmuse
Oct. 3rd, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
Crrreeeepppyy.

Was watching my friend play Fallout the other night and a lightweight but good protective mask ended up being this creepy hockey mask. Yipes!

(And of course, now I'm thinking of RJ in the role of some horror movie franchise. :p )
(Deleted comment)
enmuse
Oct. 3rd, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re: btw, I can't see what I'm typing because the text is gray and I have crap eyesight
First: I fixed the comment text color! :D Yeah, it was bugging me too, I couldn't see. *facepalm*

2 - Whaaaaaa?

3 - LOL! I mentioned that I needed to do a Halloween-themed story for the month and my friend was like: undead! My equation of Undead + The Mentalist is just bizarre in my head.

7 - OMG that would be fun... :3 I'm thinking about the Bones episode now. Heee.


Aww, nice to see that these are fairly light-hearted. ;) I suppose they should be spared some of the more intense torture this month. My muses get cruel when I'm down to the line of needing to produce high wordcounts in November. ;)
(Deleted comment)
enmuse
Oct. 3rd, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Oh God, zombies attack and the CBI... lol!

Also contemplated Ninja invasion. :3

You'll see the stories where when I write. :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )