?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Guess where/what I'm posting from!

Or, y'know, let me tell you: I have my pretty lil' Coffee Brown Toshiba! ♥ I spent too much money today between Mall of America and the Roseville area. :p B-but! Good sales & coupons! Bath & Body Words! <3 Annnnd Half Price Books! (I found Stephen King's book On Writing! Twin Peaks s1, Escape (& Return) to Witch Mountain, The Core, Victor Victoria, and Shutter Island!) Then of course the cost of netbook plus warranty coverage/Office/antivirus. :p Well, whatever, it's worth it. *pets new netbook*

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
phiremangston
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN IS ONE OF MY FAVORITE CHILDHOOD MOVIES OMG.
enmuse
Oct. 23rd, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
IKR? \O/ GNOMEMOBILE WAS ANOTHER FAV - DON'T HAVE IT YET. BEDKNOBS & BROOMSTICKS I HAD TO GET IMMEDIATELY. AND I RECENTLY FOUND SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON AT 1/2PB SO I'M THINKING MUM & I WILL WATCH THAT TOMORROW.
phiremangston
Oct. 23rd, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
CAPSLOCK LOOOOOOOOOVE.
gin200168
Oct. 23rd, 2010 06:11 am (UTC)
Did you get the NB305? I know they come in brown. :-)

Also, did you move to the middle of nowhere to go to grad school too? My middle of nowhere is much further south, but the mention of the mall of america....

It's a fantastic toy. I love mine. Make sure to get it a nice carrying case-- not just a simple neoprene sleeve.

I have this one: Cygnett Sphere case
enmuse
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
*waves* I've got NB305-444 :D It is a pretty thing *pets* Had weird time with trying to get it connect to my ethernet cable rather than attempt to connect to inaccessible wifi. :p

I'm not in the middle of nowhere (that was undergrad while in Cedar Rapids, IA, lol!) since I'm in the Twin Cities. ;) In fact, I'm even on the edge of downtown Minneapolis. :o Unless the nature/scenery was incredible and I still had easy access to essentials, I don't think I could survive in the middle of nowhere. :p

Thanks for the rec! I do need to get a good padded sleeve because I do have a laptop case (which nicely fits the cord & my mouse) - but I don't want it flailing around.
gin200168
Oct. 23rd, 2010 04:59 pm (UTC)
It automatically tries to pick up wifi pretty much wherever you are. To make it use cords, disable/turn off the wifi via the buttons at the top.

The Twin Cities doesn't seem so bad. I guess just about everywhere seems like the middle of nowhere when you're from Seattle. LOL (Albuquerque sure is, but at least it resembles a city, minus the whole sprawl-y, lack of tall buildings thing.)

I wish I was closer to a real city, but when you're given an offer you can't really refuse, well....

I'm used to doing field stuff so I don't even take an actual case-- I just charge it up almost every night, toss it in the case, and put the case in my backpack. :-)
heffermonkey
Oct. 23rd, 2010 09:21 am (UTC)
Whoo hoo you got the netbook - you are safe for November - and an impressive list of other items to go with. Sounds like you well and truly shopped!
enmuse
Oct. 23rd, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
IKR? I'm supposed to be saving money! *facepalm* Just gotta keep an eye on my sad bank account. :\

BUT YES! I AM EXCITED TO HAVE THIS WEE THING TO TAKE WITH AND TYPE ANYWHERE!
tfwftw
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
To miss the point of your post entirely - lemme know what you think of On Writing

YAY NEW COMPUTER
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )