?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Been reading (and re-reading) Jack/Nathan fics lately and oh I love Eureka fic... hee... So I'm thinking about continuing from my "Change the World" series. Thankfully I'm got kickass supporters. ;)

The other thing with Eureka is that I left a note in the prompt post on scifibigbang about the genderbend idea I had years ago. Now I've got that idea stuck in my head again - curses!

Also, I'm finally catching up with Leverage and I can't help but have a sudden craving for.... Leverage/Mentalist crossover. :O Oh my goodess, people, I'm pretty addicted to this idea. Someone write it for me. Please? PLEASE?

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
enigmaticblues
Feb. 6th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
You know, Leverage is one of those shows I wish I could write for, but I have no fic ideas. I think it has to do with how happy I am with what we've been given. I don't have a need to "fix" anything. ;-)

But I do enjoy writing for Eureka. We didn't get enough Jack/Nathan while the show was on air. *g*
enmuse
Feb. 6th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
You know, Leverage is one of those shows I wish I could write for, but I have no fic ideas. I think it has to do with how happy I am with what we've been given. I don't have a need to "fix" anything. ;-)

I agree! I love Leverage like crazy. I hope it continues to keep up the amazing work because I'm not disappointed! I'm not sure I could do it justice, but damn I just want to see what could be done with a Leverage and Mentalist xover. Maybe an AU at least on the Mentalist part. IDEK

But I do enjoy writing for Eureka. We didn't get enough Jack/Nathan while the show was on air. *g*

Right? Need more! *glomps onto OTP* I'm downloading s4 episodes so I can get some more ideas. I'm leery about it all, but I'm telling myself there will be some good times like the crossover ep. :3 I'll have to catch up on W13, too, because I've totally enjoyed that...

Anyway, if you ever wanna chat over some ideas, let me know. ;)
enigmaticblues
Feb. 6th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
I've actually really enjoyed S4 a lot. In fact, I wrote my syfybigbang for it, although it's Jack/Nathan/Allison. I'm really happy with how it turned out.

I think that I'll probably end up writing an AU S2, though. I've gotten started, but I'm trying to figure out where to go next with it. I think the next episode up is E=MC...?

And you know, I loved writing the amnesia fic. If you've got another prompt, I'll totally take it.
enmuse
Feb. 6th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
omg I loved the amnesia fic. It really, really is my fav plot device across fandoms. :3

I'd love to see a s2 rewrite! More Jack-Nathan, yeah? ;D

And you know, I loved writing the amnesia fic. If you've got another prompt, I'll totally take it.

You realize that you're heading into dangerous territory, right? I just about danced for joy when I read this! While I will always accept more amnesia fic (on RoK one of the prompts I left is: "(Alter/post 3x04?) Nathan's memory is fuzzy & he doesn't remember who Jack is") But what I've really, really wanted to see for ages now?

I Do Over revamped end where Jack's the one who's in the chamber & ends the loop. (I have about two pages of this idea written but it's gone nowhere for years.) Want this like... like the best ice cream sundae you've ever seen. (Can you tell I'm having chocolate and ice cream cravings? Yeesh.)
enigmaticblues
Feb. 6th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
LOL! I love dangerous territory. Also, I love prompts.

You know, I think I've seen "I Do Over" revamped once, and I wasn't terribly satisfied with it. I'm assuming you want eventual Jack/Nathan, yes? I think I might be able to manage that. That would be an interesting fic to write if only because I see the potential for Nathan and Zoe bonding, and I love those two together like I love peanut butter and chocolate.
enmuse
Feb. 6th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Bwahahaha, you laugh in the face of danger? *g*

Zoe and Stark bonding is EPIC. I love the fanon-created interactions so many authors have come up with. (Protective Zoe? FTW.) And yes, of course Jack/Nathan. ;) If you're the slightest bit interested in the sort of set up I'd started, I'd be happy to send you the file and let you take any/all of it if you wanted, or completely discard it. I know it's one story that I'm just not going to get to.
enigmaticblues
Feb. 6th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
I am happy to adopt plot bunnies. There have been more than a few fics that I've read and thought, "Hey, if that author doesn't want to continue the story, I WANT TO."

So, yeah, if you want to shoot the file my way, I'll take a look at it. Other than a general desire to continue my S2 series, I don't have any other Eureka bunnies at the moment.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )