Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


Meme! Ooo, looks fun. Saw this on sellthelie's LJ

Pick any character from a fandom of mine and I'll answer the following questions:

1) What is your opinion of this character? If you like, explain why you like him/her.
2) Is he/she important to the general plot?
3) Can you relate to this character at all? Does he/she grip you emotionally?
4) How much do you like the fandom that this character comes from?
5) Do you ship this character with any other character? Or, are you particularly intrigued by his/her relationship with any other character(s)? (romance-wise or platonic)
6) Is there anything about the character you would change?
7) If you were in the fandom with this character or knew this character in real life, how would you see yourself interacting with him/her?
8) Does this character make the cut as one of your all time favorites (if you like) or least favorites?
9) Would you hype up this character (if you like) or warn about this character (if you dislike) to someone new to fandom?
10) Is this character popular with the fanbase?

(Y'all know I have a gazillion fandoms, right? Check my profile's interests to see if there's something I don't usually talk about :3 )



( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
Mar. 31st, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Hardison! :)
Mar. 31st, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
1) AGE OF THE GEEK, BABY! I love this man. I want this guy as my bf, no lie. He's hot, sweet, has a sense of self-preservation, is dedicated to his friends... He's wicked smart and a kickass geek. :D

2) One of the five main cast! If you need something technical - you gotta have Hardison around!

3) The actor is all of three months older than me. :3 Just sayin'. Anyway, I love his fanboyishness - I would totally bond with him on that. The habitual soda drinking? Well, I'm kinda addicted to my Pepsi... His style is totally fun, too <3

4) I LOVE LEVERAGE! One of my favoritest shows since I started watching. ♥

5) I'm solely a Hardison-with-Parker shipper. <3 They are so adorable (and adorkable) together, and very sweet. Llllloooovvveee them.

6) I can think of nothing I'd change.

7) I would totally be geeking out and doing fannish stuff with him. We'd be watchin' movies and TV shows and deconstructing the plots and characters, hee.

8) I have a crowded list of favorite characters, but he does indeed fit up there. And as a geek character? Top of the list! (Claudia, W13, and Fargo, Eureka, are up there too, though.)

9) I primarily talk about Parker and Hardison when I talk to someone about Leverage. ;D

10) All the character's a pretty popular, Hardison's no exception. I think he resonates with a lot of fangirls and fanboys, so he has that added appeal. ;) He's the awesome geek that we wanna be (or who we wanna get with *g*)
Mar. 31st, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
Greg from CSI!
Mar. 31st, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
1) I adore Greg! His dorkiness, his laugh, his wacky factoids, his eager-to-please lab & early CSI months...

2) I don't know about these days (I saw all the way through S5, all the miniature killer eps, & random others), but he was usually more on the outer edge. More of a focus than the other lab techs, but he was still more the greenie CSI with the rare personal storyline. (Obviously there were some significant ones...)

3) Emotionally?! Dude, I whimpered for him with the ep "Fannysmacking" (and later when he was thrown to the dogs when the city settled the lawsuit), my heart ached with the lab explosion and any episode after that when he still showed signs of being traumatized... I totally wanna hug him.

4) I like CSI well enough. It was never, like, "my favorite show ever" and with everything I've watched before or since, the show doesn't even make it into my top five. As I said, I only watched through S5. What really killed it for me was canon going for the Gil/Sara relationship. *gag* Least favorite pairing in the history of all canon pairings ever. Also, I adore Gil and even though I like Lawrence Fishburne, it's not enough to make me eager to watch the show again.

5) ONE OF MY OTPS! Yes, I adore x1000 the pairing of Gil/Greg - a fairly small section of fandom, sadly. :( Far too few good stories out there. Seriously, my rec list has very few. I love their dynamics and loved watching for moments between Gil and Greg. Their personal collections of interesting facts was always amusing and I enjoyed Gil's sometimes perplexed expressions when lab-rat!Greg would be rocking out. *snickers* Oh, oh! In the first season - when Greg was dancing around the hall with the showgirl headdress! lmao

I also like interactions between Greg and Catherine. She's kind of a motherly presence, or even a big sister.

6) No, not really. If I changed the characters, well, it just wouldn't be the same. :p Sure I might make adjustments in fics, but those are temporary.

7) I would try to flirt as much as possible. Adorkable guy and very attractive - why not?

8) He's a great character but probably doesn't make the top 10 list. Gimme up to 20 and he's probably in there. He is my second fav of the fandom, though - across both CSI fandoms I've watched (NY is the other).

9) I geek out about Greg with fellow fans sometimes, yup. :3 If someone's new to watching I'll ask if they've paid any attention to him. <3

10) Greg is definitely a popular dude. His biggest "claim to fame" in fandom is, IMHO, being paired with Nick. Think that's the biggest slash fan following in the fandom. And I admit, they are a good pairing, it just doesn't spark so much for me. :p
Mar. 31st, 2011 06:44 am (UTC)
Madeleine Hightower :)
Mar. 31st, 2011 03:42 pm (UTC)
This will be interesting since I've watched all of two eps in S3 :p

1) I like her. She's a no-nonsense, strong woman. She's intelligent and takes her job seriously. Does she make things difficult for the team? Well yeah, sometimes, but she is the boss.

2) I think these days she's playing a more important row... in what I've actually watched, though, she's a bit more background - although with substantial pull given her position as boss lady :p

3) I can't say that I've been truly "gripped" by her (yet?) But I love seeing another kickass female on the show.

4) Lurve it! Obviously I'm behind, and yeah there's been some disappointments, but I adoooooooooore it.

5) Ship-wise I'd say I ship her with her husband :p Although I know nothing about him. But anyway, in a broader term of relationship dynamics, I enjoy seeing her interact with the team. I'll be interested to see how her dynamic with Lisbon develops in S3 since they kinda had some power struggle issues in the last season. I also like her "no BS" interactions with Jane.

6) Meh, no.

7) I'd probably find her totally intimidating in person in any formal or business setting. XD Casually, though, I would totally go for a cup of coffee with her.

8) She's a great character, but I don't get all fangirl-y over her, so no, she doesn't make the top list cut of fav characters.

9) I've definitely cheered her on and defended her entrance onto the show. Don't get me wrong, I really liked Minelli (I'm totally butchering the spelling, aren't I?) but I approve of Hightower's entrance.

10) Mmm, not so much, no.
Mar. 31st, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Wash from Firefly ;)
Mar. 31st, 2011 03:50 pm (UTC)
1) WASH! ILU! He's cute, funny, a skillful pilot, a bit childlike, the guy to cheer people up, he's there for ya, he's an amazing husband... Love this guy.

2) Totally important to the plots!

3) Well would Joss kill off a character that fans aren't emotionally attached to?! I love Wash, he's one of my fav characters on the show (and in Whedonverse in general).

4) I love Firefly. It's an amazing show with an awesome cast, great plots, and didn't have a chance to go downhill. ;) Though I definitely wish it'd seen more life.

5) Wash is meant to be with Zoe, IMO. No denying it, they make a beautiful couple and I love them. This isn't to say I totally dismiss some fans' interest in Kaylee/Wash... afterall, I did a fluffy vaguely K/W fic for a charity auction. And Wash is interesting to watch interacting with anyone. :3

6) Nothing to change about his character. Just his fate. *glares at Whedon*

7) I WOULD PLAY DINOSAURS WITH HIM! And I'd love to chat and laugh with him, listening to silly stories, share a drink...

8) Yup. Wash is on my list of favorite characters, I'm not quite sure where, but he's definitely on there.

9) I totally "promoted" Wash to my mom before she watched Firefly and cheered him on during the rewatch. :) I think he's likely her favorite character....

10) Wash is very popular. Again, see answer to #3. ;p
Apr. 1st, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Apr. 1st, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
Spock, Spock, Spock-y spock!

1) How could I not like Spock? Incredibly iconic character all around and obviously in the particular - key sci-fi character. :3 Can't consider yourself a sci-fi fan if you don't know who Spock is (and Kirk too). He's a fascinating, deep character. I love the eyebrow quirk. <3 Deep-running emotions but usually in control. Witty humor. ;) Intelligent.

2) ST:TOS - he's second only to Kirk. ;) So he's vital to plot. He's right alongside Kirk in importance in ST:IX

3) Relate to this character...? I dunno, that involves too much thinking. XD As for emotionally-gripping, totally. Because of how control in Spock is most of the time, it tugs at my heart when there's angst. I'm someone who totally tears up at the end of Wrath of Con. And my heartaches whenever I see the part of IX where Spock looks so lost when he's beamed back to the ship from Vulcan. *wibble*

4) I really enjoy Star Trek and the fandom's pretty kickass.

5) Kirk/Spock FTW Classic or reboot, this is my pairing, can't imagine it changing. Classic series, it's hilarious sometimes to watch McCoy and Spock verbally spar. XD And watching Kirk alternate between amusement and annoyance.

6) Nope, no changes.

7) He would find me ridiculously illogical and probably not worth the time to chat with - depending on where he is in acceptance of human's quirks. ;) I would love to have some sociological discussions with him, though. (Other sciences would be beyond my ken.)

8) Spock is high up in my favorite characters list :3

9) Spock is my real obsession in the fandom, so yes, he's the one I'm gonna blab about when I talk fandom.

10) Are you kidding?
Apr. 1st, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Riley Poole!
Apr. 3rd, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
In NC currently and just finished watching NT2 - I introduced my friend to the movies these past two nights, so perfect time to answer some Riley questions! :D

1) I love Riley! He's totally my favorite character (probably because I can relate to him best). He cute, he's funny, geeky & talented, he puts up with a lot because he's a loyal friend. :3

2) Riley is probably around more for the "comic relief" and need for a slightly more "regular joe", but he is still quite important to the plots given that he's the one with the technical know-how to get through some tricky things. ;) Plus his conspiracy theories provide rather useful with some other knowledge tidbits!

3) He's definitely a character I can relate to, and much more so than anyone else in the films. He's a geek. He's dedicated to his friends. He's eager to help especially when he has the leg up on things. He sticks through things even when he's nervous. <3

4) The fandom is far too small - particularly in the sense of the 'ship I adore. :\

5) I loves me some Ben/Riley. :3 Love the pairing, but even the canon friendship is wonderful to watch. It's interesting to stop and consider possible other interactions.... because then you realize he doesn't do much interaction with anyone else. Yes he's sometimes teamed up with Abby for scenes, but they don't do a lot. It's pretty much set that Ben is Riley's connection to anyone else in the stories.

6) Give him s'more screen time!

7) Dude, I'd read his book and have fun chatting with him about it. I'd love to hear his conspiracy theories and listen to his adventures. :3 I'd geek out with him, too.

8) I know so many characters from all sorts of media so unfortunately Riley's not gonna be able to jump that far ahead of the line. I love him, that's for sure, and I could probably come up with some thematic list where he would be in the top favs, but overall? No, there's just too much competition.

9) I totally hype up Riley! I said quite a few times while watching the movies recently that "I love Riley." And "Aww, poor Riley." ;)

10) He's cute, funny, and adorkable, I'd say it makes him popular.
Apr. 5th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)

It makes the movies that much more fun. And his chemistry with Ben is SO obvious. SO. OBVIOUS.

I can't wait for NT3 - Ben is getting a little wierd with his hair (not a big fan of wide and deep foreheads), so I'm kinda wondering what this next film will be like. But I know Riley is going to be so cute and sweet!

And it's a family oriented movie to boot. Gotta love those.
Apr. 5th, 2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
As long as Nick Cage doesn't do creepy long hair I'll be okay, lolz.

I lurve Riley. I want more (longer) fic for this pair. :3
Apr. 21st, 2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
Dude, I've been like, sleeping in a cave or something. But yeah, I want to write a long fic about Ben/Riley... and somehow been unsuccessful because my brain is fried.
Apr. 18th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
I love the icon you have by this post. I just had to tell you. :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )